La Liga · Rules
Barcelona's salary cap is €582.76m. Real Madrid's is a record €832.78m. How La Liga set them
LaLiga set Barcelona's 2026/27 squad cost limit at €582.76m and Real Madrid's at a record €832.78m. How the limit works, why Barça's rose €231.5m in a year, and what is not published.
Footy Cap desk ·
Barcelona's La Liga salary cap for 2026/27 is €582.76m, and Real Madrid's is €832.78m, a record (EFE; Marca). Barça's limit is up €231.5m on September 2025, yet Madrid's ceiling is still €250m higher (EFE, 2025).
Both numbers are ceilings, not spending. LaLiga does not publish how much of its limit any club has used, so neither do we.
What the "salary cap" actually is
The official name is the límite de coste de plantilla deportiva (LCPD), the squad cost limit. It is the most a club may spend in a season on its registered first-team players and coaching staff, plus its B team, academy and other sections. It counts fixed and variable wages, social security, collective bonuses, acquisition costs including agents' fees, and amortisation: a transfer fee spread over the years of the player's contract (LaLiga).
It is not a fixed number. Each club starts from its budgeted income, from tickets and sponsors to TV money, player sales and expected Champions League progress. It then subtracts its non-sporting costs, the debt it has to repay and losses carried from the previous season (Marca). The club proposes a limit and LaLiga's validation body approves it or cuts it (LaLiga).
Squad cost limit at each LaLiga update, Barcelona and Real Madrid (€m)
LaLiga limits as reported after each window: February and September 2025 (EFE; Madrid's February figure from El Español), March and September 2026 (EFE). These are ceilings. LaLiga does not publish how much of each limit a club has used: not published.
How Barcelona added €231m in a year
A year ago Barça were going the other way. In September 2025 LaLiga cut their limit by €112m to €351.28m, a cut it said matched €100m of income from selling VIP boxes at the Camp Nou that the club's auditor had not validated (EFE). By March 2026 it was back up to €432.80m (EFE).
LaLiga's explanation, as Marca reported it, comes down to three things: revenue up with the return to the Camp Nou, running costs brought under control, and past losses recovered (Marca). Javier Tebas, the league's president, said "what matters is not the amount of debt but the capacity to meet it with the income you have" (EFE).
Back inside the 1:1 rule
The bigger change for Barça's transfer business is the 1:1 rule. A club inside it can put every euro it raises or saves back into the squad. The club confirmed on 2 July that it was back inside (EFE), and LaLiga's corporate director general, Javier Gómez, repeated it in September (EFE). Outside the rule, Mundo Deportivo reports, Barça could reuse only 60% of a departing player's wage and 20% of a sale fee, and they had been over their limit in the two previous windows (Mundo Deportivo).
Barça had briefly met the rule in early 2025, after selling 475 VIP seats to two companies for €100m, then lost it (Sport). This time the route was the wage bill. Robert Lewandowski's contract ran out, taking a salary of about €24m gross off the books; Ansu Fati went to Monaco for €11m and Iñaki Peña to Panathinaikos for €3m (Mundo Deportivo). Anthony Gordon, an expensive signing, arrived on a low wage, L'Esportiu reported (L'Esportiu).
Why Madrid's ceiling keeps rising
Madrid's limit rose €71.56m from €761.22m (EFE), a 9.4% increase. Gómez said clubs that meet certain financial ratios may use savings from previous seasons to raise their limit by up to 25% (Marca).
Underneath it is income. Madrid's operating revenue reached €1,221m in 2025/26 before player sales, with stadium income up 11% to €363m and marketing up 6% to €539m. The club's own squad cost, wages plus amortisation, was €618m, and it made a €26.3m profit after tax, its 26th in a row (club). That €618m is the club's figure, not LaLiga's measure, so the gap to €832.78m is not headroom.
The wider picture
Barça also set a revenue record, €1,060m, but lost €18m after auditors required a €23m write-down of Barça Studios. Net debt on LaLiga's measure rose from €469m to €607m; the board blamed interest on the Espai Barça works and paying for Gordon before 30 June (Europa Press). Equity is still negative, at -€168m (Mundo Deportivo).
Madrid run almost no operating debt, €8.7m at 30 June excluding the stadium, but owe €1,108m on the Bernabéu loan. Our health grade has Madrid at A (86.4) and Barcelona at B (76.6), and debt is the gap: Madrid score 99 on it, Barça 46.
Barcelona and Real Madrid: financial picture
| Barcelona | Real Madrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €1,060m, record (Europa Press) | €1,221m before player sales, record (club) |
| Wages | €479.3m sports staff wages (accounts); first-team estimate €222.0m (Capology via Sportingpedia) | €618m squad cost incl. amortisation (club); first-team estimate €309.6m (Capology via Sportingpedia) |
| Squad cost / revenue | 54%, club figure, wages plus amortisation (Mundo Deportivo) | 50.6%, wages plus amortisation |
| Net debt | €607m on LaLiga's measure; €597m of gross debt owed to banks and bondholders, €167m to other clubs (Marca). Espai Barça stadium financing €891.2m at 30 Jun 2025, owed to a securitisation fund (accounts) | €8.7m excluding the stadium (club); Bernabéu renovation loan €1,108m outstanding at 30 Jun 2026 (club annex) |
| Net transfer spend, 3 seasons | -€102.3m: -€98.3m (2023-24), -€0.3m (2024-25), -€3.7m (2025-26) (Transfermarkt) | €243.5m: €148.5m (2023-24), -€33.0m (2024-25), €128.0m (2025-26) (Transfermarkt) |
| Latest profit / loss | loss of €17.8m (2024/25: loss of €16.9m) (accounts) | profit of €26.3m after tax (2024/25: €24.3m) (club) |
| Footy Cap health grade | B (76.6): revenue 97, trading 100, wages 78, debt 46 | A (86.4): revenue 100, debt 99, trading 80, wages 69 |
| Spending rule | LCPD €582.76m for 2026/27; inside the 1:1 rule since July 2026 (EFE). Headroom: not published | LCPD €832.78m for 2026/27 (EFE). Headroom: not published |
Ratios and net figures are our division or subtraction of the cited numbers. Club figures are for the year to 30 June 2026. Health grades from Footy Cap's method, which now scores both clubs on their own 2025/26 accounts (revenue excluding player sales, 30 June 2026 net debt) plus the first-team wage estimate.
Quick answers
What is Barcelona's salary cap for 2026/27? €582.76m, set by LaLiga after the summer window (EFE).
Who has the highest salary cap in La Liga? Real Madrid, €832.78m, then Barça and Atlético de Madrid at €361.27m. Sevilla's is the lowest in the top flight, €20.16m (EFE).
How much room do Barça have under it? Not published. LaLiga releases the ceilings, not what each club has used.
Every club's limit, sources and grade are on the La Liga page.
Sources
- EFE: Barcelona raise salary limit to €582m, Real Madrid to €832m (10 Sep 2026)
- LaLiga: límite de coste de plantilla deportiva
- Marca: La Liga salary limits for 2026-27 (10 Sep 2026)
- EFE: La Liga salary limits, Barça's cut again (19 Sep 2025)
- El Español: Real Madrid double Barcelona's 2025/26 limit (19 Sep 2025)
- EFE: Barcelona back inside the 1:1 rule (2 Jul 2026)
- Mundo Deportivo: Barça confirm they are back at 1:1 (2 Jul 2026)
- Sport: Barça back inside the 1:1 rule
- L'Esportiu: Tebas, Barça are inside the 1:1 rule
- Europa Press: Barça assembly approves 2025/26 accounts (19 Sep 2026)
- Mundo Deportivo: Barça accounts for 2025/26 and budget for 2026/27 (7 Sep 2026)
- Marca: Barça net debt rises to €607m (7 Sep 2026)
- FC Barcelona: annual accounts and audit report 2025/26
- FC Barcelona: consolidated annual accounts 2024/25 (Espai Barça financing)
- Real Madrid: 2025/26 results, record revenue and EBITDA (28 Jul 2026)
- Real Madrid: annex, economic performance 2025/26
- Transfermarkt: LaLiga income and spending
- Capology via Sportingpedia: European wage bills (8 Dec 2025)
Footy Cap does not forecast. Figures are as published on the dates shown; where our pages and a source differ, we say so above.
More: all posts · how we cite figures